Earth Science Technology Forum 2024

The 2024 Earth Science Technology Forum (ESTF2024) will be held June 11-12 in Crystal City, Virginia.

Hosted by the NASA Earth Science Technology Office (ESTO), this in-person event will showcase the wide array of technology research and development related to NASA’s Earth science endeavors. Attendees will encounter the latest advances in NASA technology for Earth science observations – remote sensing instruments, platforms, components, advanced information systems, sensor web technologies, communications, automation, and modeling. ESTF2024 is also intended to promote collaboration and networking among technologists, scientists and mission planners as well as facilitate a more complete understanding of NASA technology requirements.

Additionally, on June 13th and at the same venue, NASA’s Science Mission Directorate is hosting an Industry Day Showcase around the theme of “Accelerating Informatics for Earth Science.” Visit the dedicated webpage for this event to learn more and register.

VENUE
Hyatt Regency Crystal City, 2799 Richmond Hwy, Arlington, VA 22202, Tel: (703) 418-1234
A block of sleeping rooms is available  under the government per diem rate is available 6/10-6/13, and can be accessed using the group name “NASA – ESTO Project Review” or with the reservation link: online reservation link: https://www.hyatt.com/en-US/group-booking/WASRC/G-ESTO (available until May 20)

REGISTER
Online Registration has ended. A limited number of walk-in registrations may be accepted. Please email Gage Taylor for more information.

NASA personnel (civil servants and contractors) must also register their attendance for ESTF2024 within the NASA Conference Tracking System (NCTS): https://ncts.nasa.gov NCTS number 50087-24. JPL employees should also enter a forecast into the JPL system.

 


ESTF2024 Proceedings

Tuesday, June 11 – Day One

08:00 Doors Open / Sign In

08:30 Welcome and Opening Remarks

Session 1: Surface Biology and Geology

09:15 Michael S. Veto REMIR: The Reduced Envelope Multispectral Infrared Radiometer airborne demonstrator for Sustained Land Imaging
09:30 Christopher Ball Optimization of the Bandstructure Engineered Type-II Superlattice Antimonide Avalanche Photodiodes (BETA-APD) Technology for Short-Wavelength Infrared (SWIR) Remote Sensing Applications
09:45 Nathan Leisso TransCal – An Innovative, Highly Accurate, Transmissive Radiometric Calibration Approach
10:00 Yiqun Xie Spatially-explicit and knowledge-guided AI for Earth Science
10:15 Lauren Wye Aloft Sensing’s Stratospheric InSAR Instrument and Embedded PNT Module for STV Distributed Sensing

10:30 Break

Session 2: Wildfire

10:45 Kyle Hilburn Technology Development to Integrate Innovative Observation Capabilities into Coupled Wildfire Models for Improved Active Fire Forecasting
11:00 Fatemeh Afghah Firefighter Drones
11:15 Douglas Morton The Compact Fire Imager (CFI)
11:30 James Thompson Improving near real-time thermal and gas emission retrievals from wildland fires
11:45 Sarath Gunapala Compact Fire Infrared Radiance Spectral Tracker (c-FIRST)

12:00-13:30 Open Lunch

Session 3: Digital Twins
(Note: Sessions 4 and 5 run concurrently in the Tidewater II breakout room)

13:30 Nga Chung Earth System Digital Twins Design Principals
13:45 Huikyo Lee Open Climate Workbench to support efficient and innovative analysis of NASA’s high-resolution observations and modeling datasets
14:00 Alex Ruane Assessing Neighborhood Climate Risk and Daily Exposures in Cities
14:15 Michael Hendrickson Climate Diagnostic Retrievals using a GPT Language Model
14:30 Jonathan Hobbs Facilitating Flexible Hydroclimate Digital Twins Through Land Surface Model Emulation
14:45 Craig Pelissier CREST: Towards an AI-first framework for assembling Earth System Digital Twins and the deployment of the TERRAHydro terrestrial twin

Session 4: Radiation Balance (Tidewater II breakout room)

13:30 Anum Ashraf DEMETER
13:45 Constantine Lukashin ARCSTONE InVEST: Calibration of Lunar Spectral Reflectance from Space
14:00 Cameron Straatsma Preliminary performance of the BABAR-ERI instrument from the initial calibration campaign

Session 5: Mass Change (Tidewater II breakout room)

14:15 John W. Conklin Advancement of a Simplified Gravitational Reference Sensor for Future Geodesy Missions
14:30 Felipe Guzman Optomechanical accelerometers for space geodesy
14:45 Robert Thompson Study on a Quantum Gravity Gradiometer Pathfinder Mission

15:00 Break

Session 6: Planetary Boundary Layer and Weather

15:15 Rachael Kroodsma CoSMIR-H: An Airborne Hyperspectral Microwave Sounder for Thermodynamic Sensing of the Planetary Boundary Layer
15:30 Ziad S, Haddad Thematic Observation Search, Segmentation, Collation and Analysis (TOS2CA) system
15:45 Razi Ahmed RF-photonics 94GHz LO and Front-End for Earth Science Radars
16:00 Alex Akins PBL Profiling Capabilities from the HiPPO Radio Occultation Concept
16:15 Victor Torres Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) in Space: The Hyperspectral Microwave Photonic Instrument (HyMPI)
16:30 Thomas Clune A Framework for Cloud-Resolving OSSEs
16:45 Ken Cooper VIPR Analysis and RF Source Development for Future Spaceborne Deployment

17:00 Day One Adjourn

 

Wednesday, June 12 – Day Two

Session 7: Aerosols, Clouds, Convection, and Precipitation

08:30 David Mocko Computational and open source enhancements to NASA LIS to enable the next generation digital twins
08:45 Dale Shane Smith Low C-SWaP Long Range LiDAR SoC with On-chip Histogramming
09:00 Thomas Grubb VALIXR – Visualizing Lagrangian Climate Model Data in XR
09:15 Kwo-Sen Kuo and Moaz Reyad Reproducible Containers for Process-oriented Collaborative Analytics
09:30 Matthew DeLand Observing Stratospheric Aerosols With ARGOS
09:45 Raquel Rodriguez Monje CloudCube: A Demonstration of a Multifrequency Solid-State Radar for Affordable Cloud and Precipitation Observations
10:00 Bill Blackwell Advances in Designing, Building, and Testing Intelligent, Data-Driven Sensors for High-Resolution Microwave Sounding and Imaging from Small Satellite Platforms
10:15 Jonathan Sauder Solid Underconstrained Multi-Frequency (SUM) Deployable Antenna for Earth Science

Session 8: Oceans

10:45 Madeline Cowell FLuorescence for Ocean Research and Observations (FLORO) experiment investigating lidar measurements to identify and characterize marine debris
11:00 Troy J. Ames Deep Learning for Environmental and Ecological Prediction-Evaluation and Insight with Ensembles of Water Quality (DEEP-VIEW)
11:15 Tom Allen Harnessing an Open Data Cube and Geospatial Hub for a Coastal Digital Twin: Earth Observations, IoT, Models, and Dynamic Coastal Hazards

11:30 Special Topic: Wesley Powell High Performance Spaceflight Computing

10:45-12:00 MSI Incubator – NASA Wildfire Climate Tech Challenge presentations (Tidewater II breakout room)

12:00-13:30 Open Lunch

13:30-14:00 Plenary Talk with Dr. Tom Wagner, Associate Director for NASA Earth Action

Session 9: Atmospheric Gases

14:15 Chaowei (Phil) Yang A systematic study of AI/ML models to support air quality digital twin replica
14:30 Meghan Saephan ILEOS: A New Observing System to Maximize High Spatio-Temporal Data
14:45 Thomas Hanisco Integrated Path Differential Absorption Formaldehyde LIDAR

Session 10: Snow and Soil Moisture

15:15 Rajat Bindlish Land Agriculture Information System (LAIS): A Coupled Hydrology and Agriculture Modeling Platform for Estimating Hydrological and Agricultural Growth Variables
15:30 Alex Akins The STASIS Concept for Interferometric Remote Sensing of Ice Sheet Temperatures
15:45 Carrie Vuyovich A New Snow Observing Strategy in Support of Hydrological Science and Applications
16:00 Carl Weimer Quantum Parametric Mode Sorting Lidar for Measurement of Snow Properties
16:15  Hans-Peter Marshall Ku-Band and C-band Enhanced MetaSurface Radar with CMOS System-on-Chip Using Hardware Machine Learning for Remote Sensing of Snow: Winter 2023 and 2024 Field Experiments
16:30 Manuel A. Vega The Signals of Opportunity P-band Investigation (SNOOPI): Next on the Pad and Ready for First Contacts
16:45 Paul Siqueira The SNOWWI instrument: first flights and field campaign

17:00 Day Two Adjourn