ESTC 2004

author index
NASA Home ESTO home page
Please click on "abstract" for a summary of the presented paper.
To view the paper, click on the paper's title.

Day One Detail - June 22, 2003

Plenary Session:
G. Scott Hubbard, Director, NASA Ames Research Center                  Presentation
Session A1: Automating Science Data Production
Session Moderator: Karen Moe (ESTO)
A1P1 Yunck, Thomas Abstract GENESIS: The General Earth Science Investigation Suite
A1P2 Nance, Kara Abstract IDACT: Automating Data Discovery and Compilation
A1P3 Conover, Helen Abstract DISCOVERing Online Data and Services
A1P4 Golden, Keith Abstract An Agent Based Interface to Terrestrial Ecological Forecasting
A1P5 Yang, Wenli Abstract GeoBrain-The Web Services based Geospatial Knowledge Building System
Session A2: High Performance Processing in QuakeSim
Session Moderator: Robert Ferraro (ESTO-JPL)
A2P1 Donnellan, Andrea Abstract The QuakeSim Project: Numerical Simulations for Active Tectonic Processes
A2P2 Norton, Charles Abstract Developing Parallel GeoFEST(p) using the PYRAMID AMR Library
A2P3 Li, Peggy Abstract Visualization of Earthquake Simulation Data
Session A3: Earth Science Grids
Session Moderator: Robert Carvalho (ESTO-ARC)
A3P1 Hinke, Thomas Abstract Grid Technology as a Cyber Infrastructure for Earth Science Applications
A3P2 Donnellan, Andrea Abstract Complexity Computational Environment: Data Assimilation SERVO Grid
A3P3 Yang, Wenli Abstract The Development of Geospatial-enabled Grid Technology for Earth Science Applications
A3P4 Jacob, Joseph Abstract The Montage Architecture for Grid-Enabled Science Processing of Large, Distributed Datasets
Session B1: Active Microwave
Session Moderator: Tom Cwik (ESTO-JPL)
B1P1 Shuch, Paul Abstract Multiband Reconfigurable Synthetic Aperture Radar Antenna
B1P2 Hensley, Scott Abstract Status of a UAV SAR Designed for Repeat Pass Interferometry for Deformation Measurements
B1P3 Papapolymerou, John Abstract Progress on the Development of Lightweight Dual-Frequency/Polarization Microstrip Antenna Arrays
B1P4 Yueh, Simon Abstract Compact Lightweight Dual-Frequency Microstrip Antenna Feed for Future Soil Moisture and Sea Surface Salinity Missions
Session B2: Active Optical I
Session Moderator: Chris Edwards (ESTO-LaRC)
B2P1 Scurlock, Christopher Abstract A Phenomenological Study of Contamination Induced Damage in Sealed Lasers
B2P2 Canham, John Abstract Investigation of Contamination Effects on Laser Induced Optical Damage in Space Flight Lasers
B2P3 Hovis, Floyd Abstract Single Frequency 1µm Laser for Field Applications
Session B3: Active Optical II
Session Moderator: David Tratt (ESTO)
B3P1 Krainak, Michael Abstract Photon Counting Detectors for the 1 -2 Micron Wavelength Range
B3P2 Peterson, Lee Abstract Deployable Optics for Earth Observing Lidar Instruments
B3P4 Stephens, Michelle Abstract Interferometric Range Transceiver for Measuring Temporal Gravity Variations

[back to top]

Day Two Detail - June 23, 2003

Session A4: Modeling and Data Interoperability I
Session Moderator: Jim Fischer (ESTO)
A4P1 Zhou, Shuija Abstract Grid-Enabled Earth System Models
A4P2 Tian, Yudong Abstract Advanced Computational Technologies in the GSFC Land Information System
A4P3 Frew, James Abstract Earth System Science Server (ES3): Local Infrastructure for Earth Science Product Management
Session A5: Modeling and Data Interoperability II
Session Moderator: Kai-Dee Chu (ESTO)
A5P1 Raskin, Rob Abstract Enabling Semantic Interoperability for Earth Science Data
A5P2 Ramachandran, Rahul Abstract An Agent Based Data Transcoding Services Framework
A5P3 Hartnett, Ed Abstract Merging the NetCDF and HDF5 Libraries to Achieve Gains in Performance
Session A6: Systems Management
Session Moderator: Vicki Oxenham (ESTO-GSFC)
A6P1 Kolitz, Stephan Abstract Mission Automation for "A Train" Correlative Measurements
A6P2 Khatib, Lina
Abstract Integration of On-board EOS Schedule Revision with Space Communication Emulation System
A6P3 Chien, Steve Abstract The EO-1 Autonomous Science Agent
A6P4 Morris, Robert Abstract Coordinated Science Campaign Planning for Earth Observing Missions
Session A7: On Board Computing & Storage I
Session Moderator: Rob Sherwood (ESTO-JPL)
A7P1 French, Matthew Abstract Design Tools for Reconfigurable Hardware in Orbit (RHinO)
A7P2 Le Moigne, Jacqueline Abstract Dimension Reduction of Hyperspectral Data on Reconfigurable Computers
A7P3 Le Moigne, Jacqueline Abstract Registration of Multiple Sensor Earth Science Data
Session B4: Passive Optical I
Session Moderator: Bob Bauer (ESTO)
B4P1 Maleki, Lute Abstract Progress towards a Space-Borne Quantum Gravity Gradiometer
B4P3 Heaps, William Abstract Passive Measurement of CO2 Column from an Airborne Platform
Session B5: Passive Optical II
Session Moderator: Michael Pasciuto (ESTO)
B5P1 Chao, Tien-Hsin Abstract Electro-Optic Imaging Fourier Transform Spectrometer
B5P2 Jhabvala, Murzy Abstract Development of a 1K x 1K GaAs QWIP Far IR Imaging Array
Session B6: Passive Microwave
Session Moderator: Janice Buckner (ESTO)
B6P1 Tanner, Alan Abstract Prototype Development of a Geostationary Synthetic Thinned Aperture Radiometer, GeoSTAR
B6P2 Piepmeier, Jeff Abstract Progress in Low-power Digital Microwave Radiometer Technologies
B6P3 Stek, Paul Abstract Study of Critical Technology Items for an Advanced Earth Orbiting Atmospheric Chemistry/Climate Observatory
B6P4 Wilson, William
Abstract Development of a High Stability L-Band radiometer for Ocean Salinity Measurements
Session B7: Passive Optical III
Session Moderator:Ken Anderson (ESTO)
B7P1 Mills, Gary Abstract The Performance of the First Optical Refrigerator
B7P2 Varlese, Steve Abstract Laminated Electroformed Shape Memory Composite for Deployable Lightweight Optics
B7P3 Kampe, Thomas Abstract SIRAS-G, The Spaceborne Infrared Atmospheric Sounder for Geosynchronous Earth Orbit

[back to top]

Day Three Detail - June 24, 2003

Session A8: On Board Computing & Storage II
Session Moderator: Parminder Ghumann (ESTO)
A8P1 Milster, Tom Abstract Potential for Volumetric Bit-Wise Optical Data Storage in Space Applications
A8P2 Durden, Steve Abstract An On-Board Processor for a Spaceborne Doppler Precipitation Radar: Requirements and Preliminary Design
A8P3 Lou, Yunling Abstract On-Board Processor for Direct Distribution of Change Detection Data Products
A8P4 Okino, Clayton Abstract An Architecture for a Space-Based Reconfigurable Protocol Chip Platform
Session A9: Transmission and Dissemination
Session Moderator: Phillip Paulsen (ESTO-GRC)
A9P1 Atiquzzaman, Mohammed Abstract TraSH-SN: A Transport Layer Seamless Handover Scheme for Space Networks
A9P2 Joseph, Jim Abstract TCP/IP Router for Space Applications
A9P3 Bergamo, Marcos Abstract High-Throughput Distributed Spacecraft Network: Architecture and Multiple Access Technologies
A9P4 Langley, John Abstract Optimizing Satellite Communications with Adaptive and Phased Array Antennas
Session B8: Data Classification and Discovery
Session Moderator: Joseph Coughlan (ARC)
B8P1 Rilee, Mike Abstract An Experiment with Spectral Analysis Automation (SAA)
B8P2 Emerson, Charles Abstract Spatial Metadata for Remote Sensing Imagery
B8P3 Galkin, Ivan Abstract Processing Radio Plasma Imager Plasmagrams Utilizing Hierarchical Segmentation
B8P4 Lynnes, Christopher Abstract Application of Baysian Classification to Content-based Data Management
Session B9: Advanced Data Analysis
Session Moderator: Penny Newsome (ESTO)
B9P1 Timucin, Dogan Abstract A New Computational Framework for Atmospheric and Surface Remote Sensing
B9P2 Kumar, Vipin Abstract Discovery of Changes from the Global Carbon Cycle and Climate System Using Data Mining
B9P3 Kargupta, Hillol Abstract Distributed Data Mining for Earth and Space Science Applications

[back to top]